CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Chinthaka Liyanage
Leading Lady Intimates Lanka (Pvt) Ltd
Ring Road 01, Phase 01, FTZ
Katunayaka, Sri Lanka

RE:     The tariff classification of a women’s undergarment from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Liyanage:

In your letter of March 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

The sample submitted is a Jones New York style 640249 underwear camisole made of 90% polyester 10% spandex knit fabric. The garment features side seams, elasticized shoulder straps and raschel lace-like trim at the front neckline.

The applicable subheading for style 640249 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of made-made fiber: women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division